Current Class Schedule - Dublin Elementary

WINTER 2019/2020

Actors’ Workshop!

Instructor:         Professional Actors from the Kenn Adams’ Adventure Theater Company
Grade Level:      K- 5
Day/Dates:         Friday - Dec  6, 13 |  Jan 10, 17, 24, 31  | Feb   7, 21, 28
Sessions:            9 x 70 minutes
Time:                   3.10 - 4.20pm
Room:                Stage

Art Around the World 2

Instructor:           Julie Coching, Owner of Cafe Art
Grade Levels:      1 - 5
Day/Dates:           Tuesday - Dec  3, 10, 17  | Jan 7, 14, 21, 28  | Feb  4, 11, 18
Sessions:              10 sessions x 1 hour
Time:                     2:10 - 3:10pm
Room:                    C7

Beginning Typing Class

Instructor:        Michele Chandler, Dublin Teacher
Grade Level:     1 - 5 
Day/Dates:        Thursday - Dec 5, 12, 19  | Jan  9, 16, 23, 30  |  Feb  6, 13, 20
Sessions:           10 classes x 1 hour
Time:                  3:10 - 4:10pm
Room:                 A9

Chess Academy for Kids

Instructor:        Pacific Chess Academy 
Grade Level:     1 - 5
Day/Dates:        Wednesday - Dec  4, 11, 18  | Jan  8, 15, 22, 29  |  Feb  5, 12, 19
Sessions:           10 classes x 1 hour
Time:                  2:10 - 3:10pm 
Room:                 Library

Energy is Everywhere

Instructor:        Bricks 4 Kidz
Grade Level:     K - 5
Day/Dates:        Tuesday - Dec 3, 10, 17  | Jan  7, 14, 21, 28  | Feb  4, 11, 18
Sessions:           10 x 1 hour
Time:                  2.10 - 3.20pm
Room:                A11

Engineering and Problem Solving with Keva Planks

Instructor:         Ms Monica McLeod, Dublin Elementary Teacher
Grade Level:      1 - 3
Day/Dates:         Thursday - Dec  5, 12, 19   | Jan  9, 16, 23, 30  | Feb  6, 13, 20
Sessions:            10 Classes x 1 hour
Time:                   3.10 - 4.10pm
Room:                  A11

Hip Hop Dance Class

Instructors:      BollyNaach Dance Company
Grade Level:     1 - 5
Day/Dates:       Wednesday - Dec  4, 11, 18   | Jan  8, 15, 22, 29   | Feb  5, 12, 19
Sessions:          10 classes x 1 hour
Time:                  2.10 - 3.10pm 
Room:                B3

Keys to Becoming a Creative Writer, Poised Orator & Effective Communicator

Instructors:      Gurus Education, East Bay
Grade Level:     2 - 5
Day/Dates:       Wednesday - Dec  4, 11, 18   | Jan  8, 15, 22, 29   | Feb  5, 12, 19
Sessions:          10 classes x 1 hour
Time:                  2.10 - 3.10pm 
Room:                A9

Kiddie Coding Club – Introduction to Computer Programming, Robotics & Circuit Building

Instructor:         Mr  Karl Osicki, Dublin Elementary Teacher
Grade Levels:    1 – 3
Day/Dates:         Thursday - Dec  5, 12, 19  | Jan  9, 16, 23, 30   |  Feb. 6, 13, 20
Sessions:            10 classes x 1 hour
Time:                   3:10 – 4:10pm
Room:                 A7

Paint Me a Place Setting

Instructor:          Ms Jean Wright, Cafe Art
Grade Level:       3 - 5
Day/Date:            Tuesday - Dec  3, 10, 17  | Jan 7, 14, 21, 28  |  Feb  4, 11, 18 
Sessions:             10 classes x 1 hour 
Time:                    2:10 – 3:10pm
Room:                  C6

Piano for Beginners (Thursday)

Instructor:         Ms. Aren Lim, Dublin Elementary Teacher
Grade Level:      2- 5
Day/Dates:         Thursday - Dec 5, 19  | Jan 9, 16, 23, 30 |  Feb  6, 13, 20, 27 (No class on 12/12)
Sessions:            10 x 1 Hour
Time:                   3.10 - 4.10pm
Room:                C7

Piano for Beginners (Friday)

SCHEDULE CHANGE
Instructor:         Ms. Aren Lim, Dublin Elementary Teacher
Grade Level:      2- 5
Day/Dates:         Friday - Dec  6,  | Jan  10, 17, 24, 31  | Feb  7, 21, 28
Sessions:            8  x 75 minutes
Time:                   3.10 - 4.25pm
Room:                C7

Video Game Design & Coding

Instructor:         Licensed instructor from Code to the Future
Grade Level:      2 - 5
Day/Dates:        Monday - Dec 2, 9, 16  |  Jan  13, 27   | Feb  3, 10, 24   |  Mar  2
Sessions:            9 x 70 minutes
Time:                   2.10 - 3.20pm
Room:                 D4